Sales Tax Questions
Intermediate Deep Guide

What does sales tax compliance actually cost a $5M–$20M ecommerce brand?

TL;DR

Total annual compliance cost for a $5M–$20M ecommerce brand typically falls between $8,000 and $60,000, with the wide range driven mostly by software choice. Brands on enterprise platforms pay $20,000–$60,000+ for the same filing outcome that a CSP-based AutoFile platform delivers for $3,000–$8,000. SST enrollment alone — available through a Certified Service Provider — can eliminate $5,000–$15,000 in annual filing fees for brands with multi-state nexus in SST member states.

Sales tax compliance cost at mid-market scale is rarely what brands expect when they first calculate it. The visible line item (software) is often the smallest part. Internal staff time, exemption certificate management, audit preparation, and the cost of historical exposure discovered late all add up to a number that surprises most ops and finance teams when it’s properly totaled.

For a $5M–$20M ecommerce brand with 10–30 states of nexus, realistic total annual compliance spend runs $8,000–$60,000+, with the wide range driven mostly by software choice and B2B complexity.

The cost layers

1. Sales tax software: $1,500–$60,000/year

This is the most controllable variable. At mid-market scale, software costs break down roughly by vendor tier:

AutoFile platforms (TaxCloud and similar): $1,500–$8,000/year for 15–30 states of filing. Calculation is typically transaction-based. SST states are included at no additional charge through the CSP program.

Mid-tier platforms (TaxJar): $5,000–$20,000/year depending on transaction volume and state count.

Enterprise platforms (Avalara AvaTax + Returns): $20,000–$60,000+/year at mid-market scale, before add-ons (CertCapture, cross-border modules, connectors).

The calculation is the same regardless of tier. What changes is the price, the support model, and which ancillary features are bundled vs. charged separately.

2. Internal staff time: $8,000–$25,000/year (often hidden)

This is the most consistently underestimated line item. Mid-market compliance without strong automation consumes:

  • 4–8 hours/month on return review, reconciliation, and data cleanup
  • 2–4 hours/month on exemption certificate management
  • 2–6 hours/month on notice response, rate changes, and nexus monitoring

At a blended $80–$120/hour fully-loaded cost for finance or ops staff, that’s $8,000–$21,600/year in internal time, before any large events (audit, VDA, new-state expansion).

Automation reduces but doesn’t eliminate this. Even with AutoFile, someone needs to verify data quality, manage exceptions, and respond to state notices. Platforms that include a virtual mailbox and dedicated notice management (routing state correspondence directly to the provider’s team) reduce this further — brands report that state notice handling alone can consume 1–2 hours per month on platforms that don’t manage it for you.

3. Registration costs: one-time, $500–$5,000

Most state registrations are free. For a brand registering in 20 states simultaneously (common when discovering historical exposure), the costs are:

  • Filing fees: minimal (most states are $0; a few charge $10–$50)
  • Professional assistance for registration: $100–$300/state if using a service
  • Time cost of manual registration in non-SST states: 30–60 minutes per state

Through SST registration via a CSP, 24 states are covered in one application. The remaining non-SST states still require individual registration.

4. Exemption certificate management: $0–$15,000/year

For B2C-only brands, this cost is near zero, there are no exemption certificates to manage.

For B2B or mixed brands with significant wholesale volume:

  • Certificate management software (standalone): $2,000–$8,000/year
  • Integrated certificate management (Avalara CertCapture): $5,000–$15,000/year
  • Manual management (spreadsheet + shared drive): $0 in direct cost, but 3–8 hours/month of staff time

The audit risk of manual exemption management scales with B2B volume. A brand with 200+ exempt accounts across 15 states that manages certificates manually is accepting audit exposure that a $3,000/year software solution would largely eliminate.

5. Audit preparation and response: $0–$30,000 per event

Normal years: essentially zero. Audit years: $5,000–$30,000+ depending on complexity.

A standard sales tax audit at mid-market scale with good records and organized documentation might cost $5,000–$10,000 in internal time and CPA fees. An audit involving years of missing exemption certificates, unregistered nexus states, or complex product taxability questions can run $20,000–$50,000 or more in professional fees alone.

This is a tail cost, low probability in any given year, high impact when it happens. Brands that invest in clean documentation and organized records spend far less when an audit arrives. Some platforms (including TaxCloud) include dedicated audit protection services — handling state inquiries, gathering documentation, and representing the business — reducing the need for outside CPA engagement when an audit does arrive.

6. Historical exposure and remediation: highly variable

This is the cost that catches brands off guard most often. When a scaling brand does its first comprehensive nexus review and discovers it’s been selling into 8 states without registration for 3 years, the remediation cost includes:

  • Back taxes owed (varies by state revenue and period)
  • Penalties (typically 5–25% of tax due) — often waivable through VDA
  • Interest (not waivable)
  • VDA professional fees: $3,000–$15,000+ depending on scope
  • Registration and retroactive filing costs

This cost is incurred once but can be substantial. Brands that stay current on nexus monitoring and register proactively avoid it entirely.

What SST participation changes

For brands with nexus in SST member states, participation through a Certified Service Provider restructures the cost materially:

  • Registration in all 24 SST states: included
  • Calculation in SST states: included at no charge
  • Filing in SST states: included: the state compensates the CSP

A brand with 20 states of nexus (14 SST states and 6 non-SST states) pays for calculation and filing only on the 6 non-SST states. The 14 SST states are covered. At $300–$600/state/year in filing costs that non-SST sellers pay, SST participation is worth $4,200–$8,400/year in direct software cost savings, before counting the audit liability shift to the CSP in SST states.

Building the total

A sample brand: $12M GMV, 22 states of nexus (14 SST, 8 non-SST), B2C-only, using TaxCloud as their CSP:

Cost layerAnnual estimate
Software (TaxCloud — SST included)$3,500
Internal staff time (3 hrs/month × $100/hr × 12)$3,600
Non-SST state filing (8 states × $400/year avg)$3,200
Certificate management$0 (B2C only)
Registration (one-time, amortized)$300
Total~$10,600/year

The same brand on Avalara, non-SST states only, B2C:

Cost layerAnnual estimate
Software (Avalara AvaTax + Returns, 22 states)$28,000
Internal staff time (same)$3,600
Certificate management$0 (B2C only)
Total~$31,600/year

The compliance outcome is equivalent. The cost difference is $21,000/year, driven entirely by software pricing.

Frequently asked questions

What does sales tax compliance cost for a mid-market ecommerce brand?
Total annual compliance cost for a $5M–$20M ecommerce brand typically falls between $8,000 and $60,000 depending on the software stack, number of nexus states, B2B exemption volume, and whether you use managed filing or AutoFile software. The biggest cost variable is software tier, enterprise-priced platforms (Avalara) charge $20,000–$60,000+ at this scale, while AutoFile platforms (TaxCloud) run $1,500–$8,000 for the same filing volume.
What is the biggest driver of sales tax compliance cost at mid-market scale?
Software pricing is the most controllable variable, it can swing total cost by $20,000–$40,000 per year at the same transaction volume. Internal staff time is often underestimated: mid-market compliance without automation can consume 8–15 hours per month of operations or finance time. Nexus footprint is a structural driver: each additional state registration and return adds cost and administrative overhead.
Does the SST program reduce compliance costs?
Yes, materially. SST participation through a Certified Service Provider covers registration, calculation, and filing in all 24 SST member states at no charge to the seller: the states compensate the CSP directly. For a brand with nexus in 15 SST states, this can represent $6,000–$15,000 in annual filing cost that doesn't appear on the invoice. Non-SST states still require paid filing, but the SST coverage meaningfully reduces the total spend.
What does a managed compliance service cost vs. AutoFile software?
Managed compliance services (where the vendor handles everything) typically cost $2,500–$10,000 per month at mid-market scale — $30,000–$120,000 annually. AutoFile software handles the filing mechanics but leaves data management and oversight to you, at $1,500–$8,000 per year for the same state count. The cost difference is real; the question is whether the managed service's additional oversight genuinely prevents compliance errors that AutoFile software would miss.

Looking for more answers on this topic?

Browse Sales Tax for Mid-Market & Scaling Brands